- Welcome to Touhou Wiki!
- Registering is temporarily disabled. Check in our Discord server to request an account and for assistance of any kind.
Theme of Eastern Story: Difference between revisions
(big edit. this is a complete makeover of this page made to accommodate for more and more discoveries of this melody in the future. i hope you enjoy it, i worked hard. this keeps all the data from the old page, fixes some links and adds some more. <3) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{nihongo|'''Theme of Eastern Story'''|テーマ・オブ・イースタンストーリー|Tēma obu īsutansutōrī}}, named as such in ''[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5]]'', is a song composed by [[ZUN]] which serves as the title screen theme in most [[Windows]] ''[[Touhou Project]]'' games. It's thought to be the main theme for the series itself due to the number of times it appears throughout the series. The first physical appearance of the melody appears in the intro sequence of ''[[Lotus Land Story]]'', and would later be used in the [[Shuusou Gyoku/Music#Extra Stage Theme|extra stage theme]] of ''[[Shuusou Gyoku]]''. Later on it appears in the title screen of almost every Windows game, as well as various other songs. | {{nihongo|'''Theme of Eastern Story'''|テーマ・オブ・イースタンストーリー|Tēma obu īsutansutōrī}}, named as such in ''[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5]]'', is a song composed by [[ZUN]] which serves as the title screen theme in most [[Windows]] ''[[Touhou Project]]'' games. It's thought to be the main theme for the series itself due to the number of times it appears throughout the series. The first physical appearance of the melody appears in the intro sequence of ''[[Lotus Land Story]]'', and would later be used in the [[Shuusou Gyoku/Music#Extra Stage Theme|extra stage theme]] of ''[[Shuusou Gyoku]]''. Later on it appears in the title screen of almost every Windows game, as well as various other songs. | ||
Do note all pieces of information in the "Game", "Use" and "Song Title" columns are clickable links. | |||
=== | ==PC-98== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:1200px;" | |||
! width="23%" | Game | |||
! width="10%" | Use | |||
! width="40%" | Song Title | |||
! width="17%" | Appearances | |||
! width="15%" | Presence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lotus Land Story|<span style="color:black;">Lotus Land Story</span>]] | |||
|Intro | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Unnamed | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:#cacaca"|(nothing but) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mystic Square|<span style="color:black;">Mystic Square</span>]] | |||
|Intro | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Unnamed | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:#cacaca"|(nothing but) | |||
|} | |||
This track is not part of any official Touhou OST and can be heard [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wZukMBXLJBk here].<br> | |||
While "[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5|Theme of Eastern Story]]" appears as a bonus track in [[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5]], which is a collection of songs from [[Highly Responsive to Prayers]], it's unclear whether or not the song was ''intended'' for the soundtrack of [[Highly Responsive to Prayers]]. | |||
=== | ==Windows First Generation == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:1200px;" | |||
! width="23%" | Game | |||
! width="10%" | Use | |||
! width="40%" | Song Title | |||
! width="17%" | Appearances | |||
! width="15%" | Presence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shuusou Gyoku|<span style="color:black">''Shuusou Gyoku''</span>]] | |||
|[[Shuusou_Gyoku/Music#Extra_Stage_Theme|<span style="color:black">Extra stage</span>]] | |||
|[[Shuusou_Gyoku/Music#Extra_Stage_Theme|<span style="color:black">''Silk Road Alice''</span>]] | |||
|0:04-0:09 & 2:00-2:06 | |||
|Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil|<span style="color:black">Embodiment of Scarlet Devil</span>]] | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">A Dream More Scarlet than Red</span>]] | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil|<span style="color:black">Embodiment of Scarlet Devil</span>]] | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Embodiment of Scarlet Devil/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">An Eternity More Transient than Scarlet</span>]] | |||
|0:00-0:29<br>0:29-0:52 | |||
|Main melody<br>Side melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom|<span style="color:black;">Perfect Cherry Blossom</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Ghostly Dream ~ Snow or Cherry Petal</span>]] | |||
|0:00-0:36 & 1:05-1:28<br>0:36-0:51 | |||
|Main melody<br>Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom|<span style="color:black;">Perfect Cherry Blossom</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Stage_6_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Stage_6_theme|<span style="color:black">Ultimate Truth</span>]] | |||
|0:00-0:18 | |||
|Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom|<span style="color:black;">Perfect Cherry Blossom</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Perfect Cherry Blossom/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Dream of a Spring Breeze</span>]] | |||
|0:15-0:30 & 0:45-1:00 | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Immaterial and Missing Power|<span style="color:black;">Immaterial and Missing Power</span>]] | |||
|[[Immaterial and Missing Power/Music#Hakurei_Shrine_.28Feast_Day.29|<span style="color:black">Feast theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Immaterial and Missing Power/Music#Hakurei_Shrine_.28Feast_Day.29|<span style="color:black">Demystify Feast</span>]] | |||
|2:04-2:06 | |||
|Short-lived | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperishable Night|<span style="color:black">Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Eternal Night Vignette ~ Eastern Night </span>]] | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperishable Night|<span style="color:black">Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Stage_4_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 4</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Stage_4_theme|<span style="color:black">Retribution for the Eternal Night ~ Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|0:04-0:36 | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperishable Night|<span style="color:black">Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#FinalA_Boss_-_Eirin_Yagokoro.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6A Boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#FinalA_Boss_-_Eirin_Yagokoro.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Gensokyo Millennium ~ History of the Moon</span>]] | |||
|0:13-0:22 & 1:26-1:36 | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperishable Night|<span style="color:black">Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#FinalB_Boss_-_Kaguya_Houraisan.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6B Boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#FinalB_Boss_-_Kaguya_Houraisan.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Flight of the Bamboo Cutter ~ Lunatic Princess</span>]] | |||
|0:16-0:28 & 2:25-2:37<br>1:24-1:26 (+5 other times) | |||
|Main melody<br>Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Imperishable Night|<span style="color:black">Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Imperishable Night/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Evening Primrose</span>]] | |||
|0:12-0:30 & 0:48-1:24<br>0:30-0:48 | |||
|Main melody<br>Side melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View|<span style="color:black">Phantasmagoria of Flower View</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Flower Reflecting Mound ~ Higan Retour</span>]] | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View|<span style="color:black">Phantasmagoria of Flower View</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Pre-Battle_Conversation_theme|<span style="color:black">Pre-battle</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Pre-Battle_Conversation_theme|<span style="color:black">The Mound Where the Flowers Reflect</span>]] | |||
|0:22-0:43<br>0:43-1:07 | |||
|Side melody<br>Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View|<span style="color:black">Phantasmagoria of Flower View</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Pre-Boss_Conversation_theme|<span style="color:black">Pre-boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Phantasmagoria of Flower View/Music#Pre-Boss_Conversation_theme|<span style="color:black">Mound of Shigan</span>]] | |||
|style="background: #d4d4d4; color:white"|Full song | |||
|Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet|<span style="color:black">Shoot the Bullet</span>]] | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet/Music#Title_and_Menu_theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet/Music#Title_and_Menu_theme|<span style="color:black">Tengu's Notebook ~ Mysterious Note</span>]] | |||
|0:03-1:27 | |||
|Side melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet|<span style="color:black">Shoot the Bullet</span>]] | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet/Music#Photo_theme_3|<span style="color:black">Photo 3</span>]] | |||
|[[Shoot the Bullet/Music#Photo_theme_3|<span style="color:black">Sleepless Night of the Eastern Country</span>]] | |||
|0:52-0:53<br>1:28-1:30 | |||
|Short-lived<br>Main melody | |||
|} | |||
==Windows Second Generation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:1200px;" | |||
! width="23%" | Game | |||
! width="10%" | Use | |||
! width="40%" | Song Title | |||
! width="17%" | Appearances | |||
! width="15%" | Presence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith|<span style="color:black">Mountain of Faith</span>]] | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Sealed Gods</span>]] | |||
|0:20-0:41 | |||
|Main melody | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith|<span style="color:black">Mountain of Faith</span>]] | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Mountain of Faith/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Shrine at the Foot of the Mountain</span>]] | |||
|0:40-0:42 & 1:22-1:24<br>0:52-0:54 (+3 other times) | |||
|Short-lived<br>Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Subterranean Animism|<span style="color:black">Subterranean Animism</span>]] | |||
|[[Subterranean Animism/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Subterranean Animism/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Awakening of the Earth Spirits</span>]] | |||
|0:01-1:16 | |||
|Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object|<span style="color:black">Mountain of Faith</span>]] | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">A Shadow in the Blue Sky</span>]] | |||
|0:03-0:29<br>0:29-0:57 | |||
|Side melody<br>Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object|<span style="color:black">Mountain of Faith</span>]] | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Undefined Fantastic Object/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Youkai Temple</span>]] | |||
|0:00-0:12 & 0:21-0:36<br>0:41-0:48 | |||
|Side melody<br>Modified | |||
|- | |||
|[[Touhou Hisoutensoku|<span style="color:black">Hisoutensoku</span>]] | |||
|[[Touhou Hisoutensoku/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Touhou Hisoutensoku/Music#Title_Screen_theme|<span style="color:black">Did You See That Shadow?</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Spoiler|<span style="color:black">Double Spoiler</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Spoiler/Music#Title_and_Menu_Theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Spoiler/Music#Title_and_Menu_Theme|<span style="color:black">Newshound</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fairy Wars|<span style="color:black">Great Fairy Wars</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Title_theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Title_theme|<span style="color:black">An Ice Fairy in Spring</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fairy Wars|<span style="color:black">Great Fairy Wars</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 3</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">A Midnight Fairy Dance</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fairy Wars|<span style="color:black">Great Fairy Wars</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Fairy Wars/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">An Ice Fairy in Spring - Still -</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ten Desires|<span style="color:black">Ten Desires</span>]] | |||
|[[Ten Desires/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Ten Desires/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Spirit of Avarice </span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ten Desires|<span style="color:black">Ten Desires</span>]] | |||
|[[Ten Desires/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Ten Desires/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">A New Wind at the Shrine</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade|<span style="color:black">Hopeless Masquerade</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Intro_theme|<span style="color:black">Intro theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Intro_theme|<span style="color:black">This Dull World's Unchanging Pessimism</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade|<span style="color:black">Hopeless Masquerade</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Post-battle_theme|<span style="color:black">Post-battle</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Post-battle_theme|<span style="color:black">Today's Front-Page Headline</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade|<span style="color:black">Hopeless Masquerade</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Character_Select_Theme|<span style="color:black">Char. selection</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade/Music#Character_Select_Theme|<span style="color:black">Performer Selection</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Windows Third Generation== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:1200px;" | |||
! width="23%" | Game | |||
! width="10%" | Use | |||
! width="40%" | Song Title | |||
! width="17%" | Appearances | |||
! width="15%" | Presence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Mysterious Purification Rod</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 3</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">Bamboo Forest of the Full Moon</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_4_Boss_-_Benben_Tsukumo.27s_and_Yatsuhashi_Tsukumo.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 4 Boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_4_Boss_-_Benben_Tsukumo.27s_and_Yatsuhashi_Tsukumo.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Illusionary Joururi</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 5</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">The Shining Needle Castle Sinking in the Air</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Magical Power of the Mallet</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character|<span style="color:black">Double Dealing Character</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Staff_Roll_theme|<span style="color:black">Staff Roll</span>]] | |||
|[[Double Dealing Character/Music#Staff_Roll_theme|<span style="color:black">Mysterious, Mysterious Tools</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Impossible Spell Card|<span style="color:black">Impossible Spell Card</span>]] | |||
|[[Impossible Spell Card/Music#Title_and_Menu_Theme|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Impossible Spell Card/Music#Title_and_Menu_Theme|<span style="color:black">Raise the Signal Fire of Cheating</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Title_screen|<span style="color:black">The Space Shrine Maiden Appears</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_4_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 4</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_4_theme|<span style="color:black">The Frozen Eternal Capital</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 5</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">Faraway Voyage of 380,000 Kilometers</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_6_Boss_-_Junko.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6 Boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Stage_6_Boss_-_Junko.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Pure Furies ~ Whereabouts of the Heart</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">Ending theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Ending_theme|<span style="color:black">The Moon as Seen from the Shrine</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom|<span style="color:black">Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Staff_Roll_theme|<span style="color:black">Staff Roll</span>]] | |||
|[[Legacy of Lunatic Kingdom/Music#Staff_Roll_theme|<span style="color:black">The Space Shrine Maiden Returns Home</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hidden Star in Four Seasons|<span style="color:black">Hidden Star in Four Seasons</span>]] | |||
|[[Hidden Star in Four Seasons/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Hidden Star in Four Seasons/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">The Sky Where Cherry Blossoms Flutter Down</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Violet Detector|<span style="color:black">Violet Detector</span>]] | |||
|[[Violet Detector/Music#Stage_Theme_2_-_Wrong_Week_theme|<span style="color:black">Wrong Week</span>]] | |||
|[[Violet Detector/Music#Stage_Theme_2_-_Wrong_Week_theme|<span style="color:black">Lunatic Dreamer</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">Title theme</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Title_Screen|<span style="color:black">Silent Beast Spirits</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_2_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 2</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_2_theme|<span style="color:black">Lost River</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 3</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_3_theme|<span style="color:black">Everlasting Red Spider Lily</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_6_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_6_theme|<span style="color:black">Electric Heritage</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_6_boss_-_Keiki_Haniyasushin.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 6 Boss</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_6_boss_-_Keiki_Haniyasushin.27s_theme|<span style="color:black">Entrusting this World to Idols ~ Idolatrize World</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Music Albums== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%; max-width:1200px;" | |||
! width="23%" | Album | |||
! width="10%" | Index | |||
! width="40%" | Song Title | |||
! width="17%" | Appearances | |||
! width="15%" | Presence | |||
|- | |||
|[[Changeability of Strange Dream|<span style="color:black">Changeability of Strange Dream</span>]] | |||
|[[Changeability of Strange Dream|<span style="color:black">#6</span>]] | |||
|[[Changeability of Strange Dream|<span style="color:black">Retribution for the Eternal Night ~ Imperishable Night</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bohemian Archive in Japanese Red|<span style="color:black">Bohemian Archive in Japanese Red</span>]] | |||
|[[Bohemian Archive in Japanese Red|<span style="color:black">#3</span>]] | |||
|[[Bohemian Archive in Japanese Red|<span style="color:black">Flower Reflecting Mound ~ after Higan Retour</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5|<span style="color:black">Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5</span>]] | |||
|[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5|<span style="color:black">Bonus</span>]] | |||
|[[Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5|<span style="color:black">Theme of Eastern Story</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trojan Green Asteroid|<span style="color:black">Trojan Green Asteroid</span>]] | |||
|[[Trojan Green Asteroid|<span style="color:black">#5</span>]] | |||
|[[Trojan Green Asteroid|<span style="color:black">Ame-no-Torifune Shrine</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Neo-traditionalism of Japan|<span style="color:black">Neo-traditionalism of Japan</span>]] | |||
|[[Neo-traditionalism of Japan|<span style="color:black">#2</span>]] | |||
|[[Neo-traditionalism of Japan|<span style="color:black">Led On by a Cow to Visit Zenkou Temple</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade OST|<span style="color:black">Hopeless Masquerade OST</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade OST#Disc_1|<span style="color:black">#1</span>]] | |||
|[[Hopeless Masquerade OST#Disc_1|<span style="color:black">This Dull World's Unchanging Pessimism ~ Shinkirou Orchestra</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Latency's Freak Report|<span style="color:black">Dr. Latency's Freak Report</span>]] | |||
|[[Dr. Latency's Freak Report|<span style="color:black">#10</span>]] | |||
|[[Dr. Latency's Freak Report|<span style="color:black">Pure Furies ~ Whereabouts of the Heart</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dateless Bar "Old Adam"|<span style="color:black">Dateless Bar "Old Adam"</span>]] | |||
|[[Dateless Bar "Old Adam"|<span style="color:black">#1</span>]] | |||
|[[Dateless Bar "Old Adam"|<span style="color:black">"Old Adam" Bar</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Antinomy of Common Flowers OST|<span style="color:black">Antinomy of Common Flowers OST</span>]] | |||
|[[Antinomy of Common Flowers OST#Arrange_Disc|<span style="color:black">#8</span>]] | |||
|[[Antinomy of Common Flowers OST#Arrange_Disc|<span style="color:black">Yorimashi Between Dreams and Reality ~ Necro-Fantasia</span>]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Other== | |||
On September 23, 2017, Touhou music aficionado [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5NAstdwtl2UY158U9C-E9w Romantique_Tp] discovered that the classic in-game pause sound used since [[Perfect Cherry Blossom]] was, in fact, this melody "played really fast" (as seen in [https://twitter.com/Romantique_Tp/status/911623655083380737 this tweet]). | |||
[[Category:Official Music]] | [[Category:Official Music]] | ||
[[ru:Theme of Eastern Story]] | [[ru:Theme of Eastern Story]] |
Revision as of 16:03, 17 August 2019
- For other uses, see Theme of Eastern Story (disambiguation).
Theme of Eastern Story (テーマ・オブ・イースタンストーリー Tēma obu īsutansutōrī), named as such in Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5, is a song composed by ZUN which serves as the title screen theme in most Windows Touhou Project games. It's thought to be the main theme for the series itself due to the number of times it appears throughout the series. The first physical appearance of the melody appears in the intro sequence of Lotus Land Story, and would later be used in the extra stage theme of Shuusou Gyoku. Later on it appears in the title screen of almost every Windows game, as well as various other songs.
Do note all pieces of information in the "Game", "Use" and "Song Title" columns are clickable links.
PC-98
Game | Use | Song Title | Appearances | Presence |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lotus Land Story | Intro | Unnamed | Full song | (nothing but) |
Mystic Square | Intro | Unnamed | Full song | (nothing but) |
This track is not part of any official Touhou OST and can be heard here.
While "Theme of Eastern Story" appears as a bonus track in Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5, which is a collection of songs from Highly Responsive to Prayers, it's unclear whether or not the song was intended for the soundtrack of Highly Responsive to Prayers.
Windows First Generation
Windows Second Generation
Windows Third Generation
Music Albums
Other
On September 23, 2017, Touhou music aficionado Romantique_Tp discovered that the classic in-game pause sound used since Perfect Cherry Blossom was, in fact, this melody "played really fast" (as seen in this tweet).