- Welcome to Touhou Wiki!
- Registering is temporarily disabled. Check in our Discord server to request an account and for assistance of any kind.
Theme of Eastern Story: Difference between revisions
m (typo) |
|||
Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
|0:23-0:35<br>0:35-1:00 | |0:23-0:35<br>0:35-1:00 | ||
|Main melody<br>Modified | |Main melody<br>Modified | ||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">Stage 5</span>]] | |||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature/Music#Stage_5_theme|<span style="color:black">Beast Metropolis</span>]] | |||
|0:06-0:08<br> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | |[[Wily Beast and Weakest Creature|<span style="color:black">Wily Beast and Weakest Creature</span>]] | ||
Line 361: | Line 367: | ||
|Main melody<br>Side melody | |Main melody<br>Side melody | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Music Albums== | ==Music Albums== |
Revision as of 12:21, 18 August 2019
- For other uses, see Theme of Eastern Story (disambiguation).
Theme of Eastern Story (テーマ・オブ・イースタンストーリー Tēma obu īsutansutōrī), named as such in Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5, is a song composed by ZUN which serves as the title screen theme in most Windows Touhou Project games. It's thought to be the main theme for the series itself due to the number of times it appears throughout the series. The first physical appearance of the melody appears in the intro sequence of Lotus Land Story, and would later be used in the extra stage theme of Shuusou Gyoku. Later on it appears in the title screen of almost every Windows game, as well as various other songs.
Do note all pieces of information in the "Game", "Use" and "Song Title" columns are clickable links.
PC-98
Game | Use | Song Title | Appearances | Presence |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lotus Land Story | Intro | Unnamed | Full song | (nothing but) |
Mystic Square | Intro | Unnamed | Full song | (nothing but) |
This track is not part of any official Touhou OST and can be heard here.
While "Theme of Eastern Story" appears as a bonus track in Akyu's Untouched Score vol.5, which is a collection of songs from Highly Responsive to Prayers, it's unclear whether or not the song was intended for the soundtrack of Highly Responsive to Prayers.
Windows First Generation
Windows Second Generation
Windows Third Generation
Music Albums
Other
On September 23, 2017, Touhou music aficionado Romantique_Tp discovered that the classic in-game pause sound used since Perfect Cherry Blossom was, in fact, this melody "played really fast" (as seen in this tweet).